Hey y'all!! I'm Dee Mackey, 2D artist/animator currently living in Brooklyn, New York.

Hopefully, something on my page will tickle your eyes' fancy so much that they water with glee!! Yay!!
Look at my Portfolio Website!! or Vimeo
Feelin' creepy? Email me at 2deemack@gmail.com or lurk My LinkedIn

Makin’ Munny

I’ve been crafty lately!! YAY!!


My frand and roomie, Fer, had to go back to Malaysia last week :[ So, we (the other roomies and I) did nice things for him before his departure. I decided to dedicate my new Munny to his likeness. ^__^ I had a few days to do it—a few hours every night after work and board games/bonding time with my buddies. Making something for the first time for someone else was slightly stressful, but fun and very rewarding!!

I thought it’d be fun to document this little project.

MUNNY PARTY IN THE HAUS!!

 

This is him, for reference: 


Also, I creeped around him. Others in the house are decorating Munnys, too, so I didn’t look so obvious.

First, I made some sketches.

Night 1:


 

I sandpapered my naked Munny’s entire body, save the joints. This created a fine texture to paint and mold upon.

Easy stuff. Then, I acquired some Super Sculpey to start molding the hair. 

You see, his hair is VERY important to him, so I had to get it just right. Funny enough, I pretty much created this most of this Munny right in front of him, but he was so focused on the games we were playing/packing to notice.

Night 2, part one of the modeling:

Looked kinda like my dad hehe.

For anyone noticing the ‘Cards Against Humanity’ box in the background: Get it. It’s fun.

Night 3:

I continued on le hair. We had a few good tools, so I made some nice strips of hair to layer upon his “base hair.”

The roomies approved, so that really helped. Fer even pointed out that if he had a munny, he’d want hair like that. (Lol nerd.)

As a cover-up, I told him that I was making a Munny of Yesung from Super Junior.




The picture’s a little blurry. Blah.

I gave him a tentative part so I’d focus on where to “aim the hair.”

Don’t mind the stains on the Sculpey. I used a dyed contained to flatten some of the pieces. It doesn’t affect anything.

Night 4:

Continued on the hair. If I didn’t have work everyday, I probably would have gotten this all done much quicker. However, it was therapeutic before going to bed.

Pokey’s in the back giving a shout out to his clay homies.

Night 5:

Finished the hair and FIRING TIME. :D He went into the oven with some do-dads for my friend Keith’s Naruto Munny. 

There he is!! All toasted up! :D

Keith baked Little Fer’s head for about 10 minutes 275 degrees F, I believe.

I was a worried mother the entire time.

I also sketched on the wee body. I used Prismacolor Col-Erase Blue Pencil. It’s not super special, but it drew on better than my regular mechanical.

Little booty. :3

Night 6:

DUN DUN DUNNNNNN I woke up to see a munny with a few broken hairs!! (Maybe the ghosts got to him??) He was nice and snug on my pajama shorts. Sigh.

Like a champ, Jerika took a nail file and sandpaper to him. :D 

All better!! His hair is mad delicate. This won’t be the only time he breaks…

The day before, during my lunch break, I took a trip to SVA’s fine arts shop to get some paint. I also bought new paint brushes, palette knives, and a bottle of retarder (amazing stuff, really) and some little plastic containers to hold spare paint. My roommates also had paint, so I had plenty to mix around to make the perfect tones. I used Golden, Liquitex Hard Body, and Liquitex Soft Body brand acrylic paints. I was able to mix paint on Diem’s spare palette paper. It’s much better than those circular plastic ones.

Pink is truly the perfect color for his shirt.

I taped the joints so the paint won’t affect the reassembling process.

Work station! Not the most tidy. Whatevs.

Night 7: 

After a whirlwind of painting, blow drying, and fixing broken hair, we finished him around 2am in the morning. This was Fer’s last night with us. 

Reconnecting the limbs is terrifying. Just sayin’.

He loved it!! :D Fer saw him and picked him up like a long-lost son.

\

I was exhausted, but very pleased.

Instagrammed!!! I’m ohayitsdee, if y’all are interested :D

Brian and Keith also made Bb Fer and American flag.

Hey y’all: DON’T do paint-on-paint contact like I did here with the hand and the flag pole. Acrylic paint with rub off instantly lol. Easy fix; I’ve plently of extra paint :D


Can’t wait to do another!! ^__^

I have a tumblr?

I haven’t updated this in a while. Hm.

Maybe I’ll whip up a lil sumthin’.

Day 6: Favourite starting trio of Pokemon (The Water, Fire and Grass trio of Pokemon)
Generation One. Charmander. Bulbasaur. Squirtle. BAM.

Day 6: Favourite starting trio of Pokemon (The Water, Fire and Grass trio of Pokemon)

Generation One. Charmander. Bulbasaur. Squirtle. BAM.

Day 5: Which Pokemon would be your traveling buddy
VULPIX. Such a presh, widdle girly buddy >.<

Day 5: Which Pokemon would be your traveling buddy

VULPIX. Such a presh, widdle girly buddy >.<

Okay, this is a re-do of:
Day 2: Your least favourite Pokemon
I realized there&#8217;s someone that I like less that Exeggcute. JYNX. For *ahem* certain reasons.She&#8217;s pretty redonk, in a fierce way. lol 

Okay, this is a re-do of:

Day 2: Your least favourite Pokemon

I realized there’s someone that I like less that Exeggcute. JYNX. For *ahem* certain reasons.
She’s pretty redonk, in a fierce way. lol 

Day 4: Your least favourite legendary Pokemon 
&gt;.&lt; Baaawwwww I didn&#8217;t update yesterdayyyy.
Anyways, I&#8217;m not completely familiar with Giratina, but when I first saw its picture, I had the D: face. 
So, I drew it cuter.

Day 4: Your least favourite legendary Pokemon 

>.< Baaawwwww I didn’t update yesterdayyyy.

Anyways, I’m not completely familiar with Giratina, but when I first saw its picture, I had the D: face. 


So, I drew it cuter.

Day 3: Your favourite legendary Pokemon
Took half a second to think up this one. MEWWWWW &lt;3 stole my heart once I saw him on the big screen back in the day. There are so many ~cutesy~ pictures of Mew already, so I tried a different approach. He apparently wasn&#8217;t ready for the picture. 

Day 3: Your favourite legendary Pokemon

Took half a second to think up this one. MEWWWWW <3 stole my heart once I saw him on the big screen back in the day. 

There are so many ~cutesy~ pictures of Mew already, so I tried a different approach. He apparently wasn’t ready for the picture. 

Day 2: Your least favourite Pokemon
So. Exeggcute. I don&#8217;t DISLIKE them per say, but I remember having way too many mediocre Exeggcute cards back in le day. RANDOM? Pfft.I didn&#8217;t enjoy making this. Soooo that makes them even less favorite-y. lol 
I didn&#8217;t even give them faces. Meh.

Day 2: Your least favourite Pokemon

So. Exeggcute. I don’t DISLIKE them per say, but I remember having way too many mediocre Exeggcute cards back in le day. RANDOM? Pfft.

I didn’t enjoy making this. Soooo that makes them even less favorite-y. lol 

I didn’t even give them faces. Meh.

Day 1: Your ultimate favourite Pokemon
CHARMANDER. It was a lot of fun drawing and coloring this little guy. If *I* had a Charmander, this is how he&#8217;d look. Always giving me burnt offerings with a smugness in his eyes. XD

Day 1: Your ultimate favourite Pokemon

CHARMANDER.

It was a lot of fun drawing and coloring this little guy. If *I* had a Charmander, this is how he’d look. Always giving me burnt offerings with a smugness in his eyes. XD

» LEG924END: 31 Day Pokemon Tumblr Challenge

Now that I’m back from hiatus, maybe I’ll do this.

>.< I think I’ll stay with the original 151 Pokemon. Keepin’ it real.

EDIT: Now that I’m looking through the list, there will be some new-skool pokemon included, too. ^_^…but not many.

Rather than Googling for pictures (which is oh too common on tumblr), I’ll do all the drawlin’.

Day 1: Your ultimate favourite Pokemon
Day 2: Your least favourite Pokemon
Day 3: Your favourite legendary Pokemon
Day 4: Your least favourite legendary Pokemon
Day 5: Which Pokemon would be your travelling buddy
Day 6: Favourite starting trio of Pokemon (The Water, Fire and Grass trio of Pokemon)
Day 7: Favourite evolution chain of one Pokemon
Day 8: A Water type Pokemon
Day 9: A Fire type Pokemon
Day 10: A Grass type Pokemon
Day 11: A Normal type Pokemon
Day 12: A Poison type Pokemon
Day 13: A Steel type Pokemon
Day 14: A Rock type Pokemon
Day 15: A Psychic type Pokemon
Day 16: A Fighting type Pokemon
Day 17: An Electric type Pokemon
Day 18: An Ice type Pokemon
Day 19: A Ground type Pokemon
Day 20: A Flying type Pokemon
Day 21: A Bug type Pokemon
Day 22: A Ghost type Pokemon
Day 23: A Dragon type Pokemon
Day 24: A Dark type Pokemon
Day 25: Favourite PokeBall
Day 26: Favourite move
Day 27: Favourite Berry
Day 28: Favourite character in the TV series
Day 29: Favourite Pokemon console game
Day 30: Favourite version of Pokemon game (Colour or Jewel)
Day 31: Favourite Town